American University of Armenia
Departments: Industrial Engineering and System Management, Computer and Information Science, Health Sciences, English Programs, Law, Business and Management, Political Science and International Affairs.
Language of study: English.
The University offers only Master’s Degree and certificate programs. To qualify for admission, applicants must have a Bachelor’s Degree
On September 21, 1991 Armenia declared its independence. On the same day, AUA began instruction with 101 students enrolled. In a phenomenally short time, the vision had become a reality. Today, the American University of Armenia (AUA) operates as an independent, private, non-profit institution of higher education in Armenia.
AUA’s academic programs provide a graduate education and, starting in Fall 2013, an undergraduate education. Parallel to its academic programs, AUA has established the Engineering Research Center, the Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis, the Acopian Center for the Environment, the Center for Health Services Research and Development, the Center for Research in Applied Linguistics, the Center for Business Research and Development, and the Legal Resource Center, in order to promote research in conjunction with its teaching programs. As a public service to the community, AUA also provides a business development program through the Turpanjian Rural Development Program and courses through AUA Extension. AUA faculty members are invited to promote learning and knowledge by teaching and conducting research. The exchange between faculty members and students is based on intellectual openness. Students are encouraged to formulate, critically and creatively, their individual paths of understanding and to pursue diversity in knowledge.
By providing teaching, research and public service, AUA seeks to serve Armenia and the region and to provide a positive model in the transition to a market economy and democratic style of government. The University aims to prepare graduates who will play a constructive role in the social and economic development of Armenia and the region. The use of English as the language of instruction is intended to facilitate communication between graduates of AUA and their colleagues throughout the world and to attract an international faculty cadre and student body.