The ArArAt brandies from the Yerevan Brandy Company are legendary, embodying Armenia, its cultural and historical heritage. This product has been an inalienable attribute of life for many generations. And today it’s on the most famous and successful brand in Armenia as well as worldwide. ArArAt has been preserving the traditions of brandy production since 1887. Only local varieties of grape with special properties are used in the production an authentic Armenian brandy, based on the unique microclimate of the Ararat Valley. The method of double distillation preserves the flavor and aroma of grapes, and transfers them into the brandy spirits. The ageing of the brandies is done exclusively in oak barrels, and in 2002 the factory rebuilt its own cooperage industry in accordance with classic technology and using only Armenian varieties of oak. During the ageing process the spirit is enriched with natural flavors of dried fruits, spices, chocolate and vanilla. Each of the 7 brandies included in the ArArAt line: 3 stars, 5 stars, Ani, Otborny, Akhtamar, Vaspurakan, and Nairi, has its own unique taste. In 2011, Yerevan Brandy Company launched the ArArAt Exclusive collection uniting the most exquisite and unique brandies in the ArArAt range: Armenia and Dvin.
Symbol of Ararat brandy
From the establishment of Ararat Brand, designers and artists are seeking to create qualify pacheting design for legendary brandy. New labels, new brand symbol, an impressive glass base, great quality and unique decorations emphasize the high quality and unique nature of Ararat cognacs. 2010 Recycle packaging more accurately reflect characteristics and maximize ArArAt-drink Armenian cognac.
The legislation of the Republic of Armenia for the Armenian cognac brandy production has certain requirements:
According to the legislation in Armenian brandy production can exclusively be used endemic grape varieties. All stages of all production must be taken in the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
Yerevan Brandy Company Tour
Yerevan Brandy Company is almost as renowned a symbol of the Armenian capital as Mount Ararat. Immense reserves of precious brandy spirits, many put into barrels as far back as in the 19th century, are stored in its cellars. In 1887 the enterprise was equipped with Charente type distillers and specialized premises for spirit ageing. After Nikolai Shustov acquired the factory from Nerses Tairyan the auxiliary production units, new storage facilites and even a power plant were constructed. In 1953 the factory was moved to a new monumental building which is situated at the hill and decorated with traditional Armenian bas-reliefs, as if hovering over the city. It is only here that up to this very day the legendary Armenian brandies under ArArAt trademark are produced.