a National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet after Alexander Spendiarian
Theatre of Opera and Ballet was officially opened on 20 January 1933. The building was designed by the Armenian architect Alexander Tamanian. In 1938, the theatre was named after Alexander Spendiaryan, great Armenian composer, author of opera Almast which was performed in 1933 as a first performance at the theatre. The 2nd phase of the construction was completed in 1940 according to Tamanian's design and under the supervision of his son. Large-scale construction works were applied until 1953, when the building was finally completed with its current shape.
The Armenian National Opera and Ballet Theatre has performed more than 200 different operas and ballets by Armenian, Russian and West European composers. The theatre company has performed in more than 20 countries, e.g. in Russia, Spain, Lebanon, USA, Greece, Germany. In 1956, the theatre received the status of National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.The theatre has also hosted concerts performed by Charles Aznavour, Ian Anderson, John McLaughlin, Akvarium and many others.